Horsepower to watts

Convert hp to watts with a chart.

Horsepower to watts

0.1 hp = 74.57 Wwatts = horsepower × 745.6998716

How to convert horsepower to watts

  1. Type a value in horsepower into the converter above.
  2. The answer in watts shows as you type. It uses the formula watts = horsepower × 745.6998716.
  3. For example, 0.1 hp is 74.57 W.

About horsepower and watts

This page uses mechanical horsepower, 550 foot-pounds per second, which is 745.7 watts. Multiply hp by 745.7 to get watts. A common round figure is 746 W, and for rough work 750 W is less than 1% high.

Electric motors, pool and well pumps, air compressors, table saws and outboard engines sold in the US are rated in horsepower, while wiring, generators and power bills work in watts. Converting the rating tells you roughly what a motor delivers, though it draws more than that from the outlet.

Examples

  • 0.1 hp (roughly what a person can keep up for hours) is 74.57 W
  • 0.5 hp (a half-horsepower pump) is 372.85 W
  • 1.5 hp (a 1.5 hp pool pump) is 1,118.55 W
  • 5 hp (a typical walk-behind lawn mower) is 3,728.5 W

Horsepower to watts chart

Horsepower (hp)Watts (W)
0.174.57
0.12593.21
0.25186.42
0.33246.08
0.5372.85
0.75559.27
1745.7
1.51,118.55
21,491.4
32,237.1
53,728.5
Horsepower (hp)Watts (W)
7.55,592.75
107,457
1511,185.5
2014,914
2518,642.5
5037,284.99
7555,927.49
10074,569.99
150111,854.98
200149,139.97
300223,709.96