Meters to kilometers

Convert meters to kilometers.

Meters to kilometers

400 m = 0.4 kmkilometers = meters ÷ 1,000

How to convert meters to kilometers

  1. Type a value in meters into the converter above.
  2. The answer in kilometers shows as you type. It uses the formula kilometers = meters ÷ 1,000.
  3. For example, 400 m is 0.4 km.

About meters and kilometers

Divide meters by 1,000 to get kilometers, or move the decimal point three places left. 1,500 m is 1.5 km, 800 m is 0.8 km and 8,849 m is 8.849 km.

Fitness apps, pool sessions and track workouts count meters, while running goals and maps use kilometers. Converting a pile of 400 m reps or 50 m lengths into km shows the real distance covered.

Examples

  • 400 m (one lap of a standard running track) is 0.4 km
  • 1,500 m (the metric mile on the track) is 1.5 km
  • 3,800 m (the swim in a full-distance triathlon) is 3.8 km
  • 8,848.86 m (the height of Mount Everest) is 8.85 km

Meters to kilometers chart

Meters (m)Kilometers (km)
10.001
100.01
500.05
1000.1
2000.2
2500.25
4000.4
5000.5
7500.75
8000.8
1,0001
Meters (m)Kilometers (km)
1,5001.5
2,0002
2,5002.5
3,0003
3,8003.8
5,0005
8,848.868.85
10,00010
20,00020
50,00050
100,000100