Millimeters to feet

Convert millimeters to feet.

Millimeters to feet

304.8 mm = 1 ftfeet = millimeters ÷ 304.8

How to convert millimeters to feet

  1. Type a value in millimeters into the converter above.
  2. The answer in feet shows as you type. It uses the formula feet = millimeters ÷ 304.8.
  3. For example, 304.8 mm is 1 ft.

About millimeters and feet

A foot is exactly 304.8 mm, so divide millimeters by 304.8 to get feet. 1,000 mm is 3.28 ft, 2,400 mm is 7.87 ft and 3,000 mm is 9.84 ft.

Architects and builders outside the US draw plans in millimeters, so a room shown as 3,600 × 4,200 mm needs converting before it means much to someone who thinks in feet. The result is in decimal feet; multiply the decimal part by 12 for inches.

Examples

  • 304.8 mm is 1 ft
  • 1,220 mm (the short side of a metric 2440 × 1220 board) is 4 ft
  • 2,440 mm (the long side of a metric sheet, about 8 ft) is 8.01 ft
  • 3,000 mm (a three-meter room) is 9.84 ft

Millimeters to feet chart

Millimeters (mm)Feet (ft)
100.0328
250.082
500.164
1000.328
1500.492
2000.656
2500.82
3000.984
304.81
4001.31
5001.64
6001.97
7502.46
Millimeters (mm)Feet (ft)
9002.95
1,0003.28
1,2003.94
1,2204
1,5004.92
1,8005.91
2,0006.56
2,4007.87
2,4408.01
3,0009.84
3,60011.81
5,00016.4
6,00019.69